Privacy Policy

Polar Capital is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to its website ("Website"). Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.


BY ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE OF THIS WEBSITE.


1. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU
When you visit our Website, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about your usage of this Website as well as information about you from e-mails, letters or any other correspondence between you and us.

Polar Capital does not undertake any obligations of non-disclosure or non-use of material received. Accordingly, please do not send any confidential or proprietary material to Polar Capital.

2. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Your information may be used for marketing and internal analysis purposes by Polar Capital, its investment manager and their respective affiliates and officers. We may also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can improve and develop our Website. In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our Website and notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know about products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside the UK and third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy and Terms of Use or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information and provide support services on our behalf. Otherwise, Polar Capital will not disclose your personal data to third parties, except where you have given your consent or where Polar Capital is under legal or regulatory obligation to do so.

4. COOKIES
Polar Capital may use “cookies” to process and record information concerning your visit to and use of the Website and identify you when you visit the Website and to enhance your experience of the Website. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that your internet browser places on your computer’s hard drive. “Cookies” may be used for remembering user names and preferences, tracking click streams and in the future for presenting users with personalised versions of the Website. You have the option of setting your browser to block “cookies”. Please refer to the "help" function of your internet browser for instructions. In some cases blocking “cookies” may reduce the functionality of the Website or prevent access to it depending on your chosen internet browser options.

5. SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION
To safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data and information contained in this Website, Polar Capital implements security measures in line with industry standard practices. The web servers are housed behind a secure firewall that prevents access to databases from unauthorised users. All of the servers are housed in a secure environment that is protected by physical security, with limited access to authorised staff only. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

6. ACCESSING AND UPDATING
You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
If Polar Capital changes our privacy policy, the changes will be posted on this Website.

8. CONTACT
If you have any comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information please contact us at:

Polar Capital
16 Palace Street
London
SW1E 5JD

Tel: +44 (0)20 7227 2700

Updated and effective as of 20 March 2015

Important Legal Information

Launched in 1996, Polar Capital Technology Trust plc (“PCT”) has grown to become a leading European investor with a multi-cycle track record. Managed by a team of dedicated technology specialists, the PCT aims to maximise long-term capital growth by investing in a diversified portfolio of technology companies from around the world. The managers’ core belief in rigorous fundamental analysis, and being unconstrained by not following a benchmark, enables PCT to deliver global equity market outperformance through exposure to a universe of over 3,000 companies.

By clicking accept, you agree to the terms and conditions detailed below.

The information contained within this website is issued by Polar Capital Technology Trust plc (Polar Capital Technology Trust) and is provided for reference purposes only. Nothing herein is intended to be construed as an offer, invitation or inducement to engage in investment activity, or investment advice or recommendation, in relation to the shares of Polar Capital Technology Trust, and should not be relied upon as such by any person. Prospective investors should take advice from their financial or other professional advisers before making any investment decision.

The information contained within this website is intended to be used for reference purposes only by persons in the UK. Nothing on this website is directed at any person outside the UK where the publication or availability of such information is prohibited or restricted. In particular, the information contained within this website is not intended for, and must not be accessed by or distributed or disseminated to, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, persons resident or physically present in the United States of America, including its territories and possessions, any state of the United States and the District of Columbia (together, the "United States"), Canada, Australia or Japan, and does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire, any securities of Polar Capital Technology Trust in the United States, Canada, Australia or Japan.

The securities of Polar Capital Technology Trust referred to on this website (the "Securities") have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act") and may not be offered or sold in or into the United States or to, or for the account or benefit of, US persons (as defined in Regulation S under the Securities Act) absent registration under the Securities Act or pursuant to an applicable exemption from, or in a transaction not subject to, the registration requirements of the Securities Act and in compliance with any applicable securities laws of any state or other jurisdiction of the United States. Polar Capital Technology Trust will not be registered under the U.S. Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended, and investors in the Securities will not be entitled to the protections of that Act.

Polar Capital Technology Trust is managed by Polar Capital LLP; Polar Capital LLP is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any information contained within this website.

If you are unsure about the meaning of any information provided on this website, please consult your financial or other professional adviser. Polar Capital Technology Trust cannot and does not offer investment advice.

General Risk Warning:

Please remember that past performance of an investment is not necessarily a guide to future performance. The value of an investment and the income from it can fall as well as rise as a result of market and currency fluctuations and you may not get back the amount originally invested. The market value of the shares of Polar Capital Technology Trust may not reflect the underlying net asset value of the investments held by Polar Capital Technology Trust. Polar Capital Technology Trust is able to borrow to raise further funds for investment purposes if the fund manager and the board of directors consider that it may be commercially advantageous to do so. This is generally described as “gearing”. An investment trust which has made investments as a result of gearing may have a more volatile share price as a result; gearing can increase shareholder returns in rising markets but conversely can increase the extent to which the value of the funds attributable to shareholders decreases in falling markets. Tax assumptions may change if the law changes, and the value of tax relief (if any) will depend upon your individual circumstances. Investors should consult their own tax advisers in order to understand any applicable tax consequences.

Disclaimer:

Polar Capital Technology Trust believes that the information displayed on this website is accurate as at the date of publication, but we do not guarantee the accuracy or currentness of any information and we disclaim all representations and warranties, whether express or implied, to the extent permitted by applicable law and regulation. Further, the information displayed may be amended by us at any time and without notice. By continuing to use this website, you agree to the exclusion by us, to the extent permitted by applicable law and regulation, of any and all liability for any direct, indirect, punitive, consequential, incidental, special or other damages, including, without limitation, loss of profits, revenue or data arising out of or relating to your use of and our provision of this website and its content. If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of this website, or of its contents, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue use of this website.

PRIVACY POLICY

You may visit this website without providing any personal information about yourself. Our servers may collect and hold domain name information of visitors to this website but this information is held only for the period that you are using the website and will be used on an anonymous, aggregated basis only for the purposes of measuring the use of and to improve the content of this website.

We use “cookies” to process and record information concerning your visit to and use of the Website and identify you when you visit the Website and to enhance your experience of the Website. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that your internet browser places on your computer’s hard drive. “Cookies” may be used for remembering user names and preferences, tracking click streams and in the future for presenting users with personalised versions of the Website. You have the option of setting your browser to block “cookies”. Please refer to the "help" function of your internet browser for instructions. In some cases blocking “cookies” may reduce the functionality of the Website or prevent access to it depending on your chosen internet browser options. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Any personal information which you communicate to us, for example your name or email address which you may provide if you contact us by email, will be held and processed in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and will be used only for the purposes of dealing with and responding to any such communication or fulfilling any other obligation which we owe you. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you (subject to payment of a small administrative fee) and to correct any inaccuracies.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. You will be advised within this website of the last date on which any updates have been made. If you choose to bookmark pages within this website for future use, you agree that it is your responsibility to check whether any updates have been made since you last visited this website.

This website contains links to websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for and make no representation or warranty as to the privacy practices of those third parties.

By accepting these terms and continuing to use this website you agree that any personal data you may supply to Polar Capital Technology Trust may be held and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of this site is subject to our site disclaimer and legal statement.